,
Message sent from:

Newsletters and Dates:

 Below you will find links to our newsletters, term dates, key school dates and sports fixtures (please note sports dates are below key dates).

Key dates 2023/24:

We endeavour to keep this up to date, but remember to read our newsletter for latest news and information.

January:

8th - First day of term

17th - Meet the teacher, 3.30pm and 3.50pm

February:

1st - Young voices

2nd - Year 4 sharing assembly (2.50pm)

7th and 8th - February Parent consultations

16th - Year 5 Sharing Assembly (2.50pm)

19th to 23rd - Half term

March:

7th - World Book Day

8th - Year 3 Sharing Assembly (2.50pm)

11th to 15th - Year 6 residential

12th - Salt mine theatre workshop (morning)

22nd - Parent book look (after school)

27th - Easter service

27th - Last day of term (2pm finish)

April:

15th - First day of term

May:

13th to 16th - Year 6 SATs week

18th - FoSH Spring Fair (12 to 4pm)

27th to 31st - Half term

June:

19th - Sports day

27th - Reserve Sports day

July:

11th - Transistion day 

15th and 16th - Parent consultatons

 16th and 17th Disability Awareness and Team Cohesion Program

19th - Last day of term (2pm finish)

Sports dates:

Confirmed sports dates for the 2023/24

Monday 18th September - year 5/6 boys' football (home 3:30 to 4:40pm)

Monday 25th September - year 5/6 girls' football (away 3:30 to 4:45pm)

Thursday 28th September - year 3/ boy's football (home 3:30 to 4:45pm)

Monday 2nd October - year 3 /4 girls' football (home3:30 to 4:45pm)

Thursday 5th October - year 5/6 girls' football mini tournament (away 3:30 to 4:50pm)

Thursday 19th October - Netball for fun match (home 3:15 to 4:30)

Wednesday 1st November - 5/6 girls' netball vs St Hilda's (St Helen's)

Thursday 2nd November 5/6 girls' football (3:30 to 4:30 home)

Tuesday 14th November - KS2 Cross country (See Ms Clarke)

Thursday 23rd November - 5/6 boys' football (away 3:00 to 4:30)

Friday 24th November - 6 boys' football competition (12:30 to 3:30)

Wednesday 13th December - 5/6 Netball boys and girls (3:30 to 4:30 away)

Monday 15th January 3/4 - mixed indoor ball games

Monday 22nd January 5/6 - mixed indoor ball games (away)

Thursday 25th January - 5/6 mixed indoor athletics

Tuesday 5th March - 3/4 rapid fire cricket

Friday 8th March - Boys football tournament 

February to March - Netball league

Friday 26th April - Boy's football year 3/4 (away 3:30 to 4:30)

Monday 29th April - Girl's football year 3/4 (home 3:30 to 4:30)

Wednesday 1st May - Boys' year 3/4 football tournament 

Thursday 23rd May - Girls' year 3/4 football tournament

Friday 17th May - Round net sports day all years (at school)

Friday 24th May - Herts cricket coaching years 1 to 5 (at school 9:00 to 3:20)

Friday 6th  Rounders June 5/6   (9:30 to 3:00 away)

Tuesday 12 June Athletics year 3,4,5,6 (away 3:30 to 5;00)

Wednesday 26th June - Sports district years 3,4,5,6  (away 3:00 to 6:00)

Friday July 5th Ultimate Frisbee 5/6  9:30 to 3:00 

July  16th and 17th Disability Awareness and Team Cohesion Program

Next Year:

Thursday 26th September - Para Olympic  athlete visit  (at school afternoon)

 

StHelen'sSchoolSummerTerm-31
X
Hit enter to search